About our ESL ProgramDay Classes
Night Classes
Canadian Citizenship Test Preparation Course
Accomodations & Homestay
Things to Bring Student Testimonials
Field Trips
Student Visa Contracts
Contact Us
Facebook Twitter

Languages Canada

 

Getting a Student Visa

Prior to arriving in Canada, students must obtain a student visa from the Canadian Embassy in their own country. A current medical certificate and a passport will also be required.

Please note that health insurance is required for visitors who wish to study in Ontario. Please contact us if you need help acquiring medical insurance.

Before going to the Canadian Embassy, the student must have a letter of acceptance from Northland Adult Learning Centre . A registration form will be faxed, e-mailed or mailed to the student. After it has been completed by the student and sent back to the school, this letter of acceptance will be sent to the student.

A Tourist Visa for the United States is also recommended due to the close proximity of the Michigan border. Information about a tourist visa is available from the Canadian Embassy after the student visa has been obtained.

More information about student visas can be found on the websites

 

 

 

 

 

Independant Learning Home Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Home Ministry of Citizenship & Immigration Home Empoyment Ontario Home